America's First Youth Hockey League
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
HEADLINES  Subscribe to Greater New Haven Shoreline Youth Hockey Association RSS news feed.
Clipper Classic Tournament Squirt Division Champs!
01/16/2017
At the Falmouth Clipper Classic Tournament held in Falmouth, MA,...
Fire and Ice Tournament Champions!
01/16/2017
At the Fire and Ice Tournament held in Westfield, MA, the Squirt...
Simsbury Holiday Tournament Peewee A Division Champs!
12/29/2016
The PeeWee As went undefeated in the Simsbury Holiday Tournament,...
Mites A1 Goes Undefeated at Berkshire Thanksgiving Tournament
12/05/2016
At the Berkshire Tournament held in Sheffield, MA over Thanksgiving...
WARRIORS SNIPE CANCER EVENT RESULTS
11/28/2016
On Sunday, November 27th at 2:30 pm in the Northford Ice Pavilion,...
Avon Thanksgiving Tournament Bantam A1 division Champs!
11/27/2016
Warriors Earn Player Awards
09/26/2016
Congratulations - Warriors earn player awards!    Players...
2016/2017 Player Age & Level Guide
01/27/2015
Here are the player age and level guidelines for the 2016/2017 season: Bantams...
 
Clipper Classic Tournament Squirt Division Champs!

At the Falmouth Clipper Classic Tournament held in Falmouth, MA, the Squirt B1 team maintained an undefeated record through the finals.  At the early morning championship game, the Squirt B1s triumphed over Greenwich with a final score of 3-1. Congratulations players and coaches for an outstanding weekend!


by posted 01/16/2017
Fire and Ice Tournament Champions!

At the Fire and Ice Tournament held in Westfield, MA, the Squirt B team were a powerful presence.  After tying their first game, the B's went on to win the next two and secure themselves a place in the finals.  After a nail-biting game against the Jr. Crusaders, the Squirt B's prevailed with a 3-2 victory!  Congratulations players and coaches for an outstanding weekend!


by posted 01/16/2017
Simsbury Holiday Tournament Peewee A Division Champs!

The PeeWee As went undefeated in the Simsbury Holiday Tournament, winning the championship against Holy Name with a score of 8 to 2. Brennan Cail had a hat trick in the tournament opener against Amherst. Jeff Pinover and Quentin Olshan each scored two goals against the host team Simsbury and defenseman Sam Russo scored two goals in the championship game.


by posted 12/29/2016
Mites A1 Goes Undefeated at Berkshire Thanksgiving Tournament

At the Berkshire Tournament held in Sheffield, MA over Thanksgiving weekend, the Mite A1 team won all 4 of their games!  Congratulations to the Mite A1 players and coaches for an outstanding weekend!


by posted 12/05/2016
WARRIORS SNIPE CANCER EVENT RESULTS

On Sunday, November 27th at 2:30 pm in the Northford Ice Pavilion, 30 skaters ranging from Mites to Peewees participated in the Greater New Haven Warriors first Coaches vs Cancer Skills Competition and Fundraiser.  Players were divided into a Mite/Squirt Division and a Peewee Division.  Their first challenge was hit the four targets in the corners of the net and their second challenge was to score on the goaltender in a breakaway scenario.  Points were accumulated in these categories and players were announced after an hour of competition.

 

Dakota Cooper (PWA1) & Trevor Orlins (PWA1) Accuracy and Breakaway Challenge Winners for the PeeWee Division and Gunner Manske (Mite A) & Jack Ford (Squirt B) Winners for the Mite/Squirt Division! Goalies were PW Jack Keaney and SQ Ben Amarone.

 

Under the leadership of Peewee A1 coach John Keaney and with generous support and enthusiasm of countless parent volunteers, the players relished in the friendly competition and raised $1,764 in the fight against cancer!

 

by posted 11/28/2016
Avon Thanksgiving Tournament Bantam A1 division Champs!

At the Avon Thanksgiving Tournament, Bantam A defeated the Enfield Eagles 6-2 to win the Bantam A1 division championship game! This was the culminating game of an undefeated weekend for the Bantam A team. Congratulations team!

by posted 11/27/2016
Warriors Earn Player Awards

Congratulations - Warriors earn player awards!

  

Players can earn an award for the following:

  • Hat Trick Award - a player scoring 3 goals in one game

  • Playmaker Award - a player with 3 assists in one game

  • Zero Award - a goalie allowing 0 goals, playing a complete game

 

  • Mariana Keyes (Squirt B1) - Hat Trick Award
  • Travis Dubielewicz (Squirt B1) - Hat Trick Award
  • Paul Mastriano (Squirt A1) - Playmaker Award
  • Billy Mascari (Squirt A1) - Hat Trick Award
  • Bryce Mastriano (Squirt A1) - Hat Trick Award
  • Charlie Beard (PeeWee A) - Hat Trick Award
  • Tom Guidone (PeeWee A) - Hat Trick Award
  • William Gaudet (PeeWee A) - Hat Trick Award
  • William Gaudet (PeeWee A) - Playmaker Award
  • Will Sullivan(PeeWee A) - Playmaker Award
  • Bryce Montabana (Squirt A1) - Hat Trick Award

  • Aidan Strahowski (Bantam A1) - Hat Trick Award

  • John Kozdroy (Bantam A1) - Zero Award

  • Colby Martinik (Bantam A1) - Hat Trick Award

  • Daniel Kelly (Bantam A) - Zero Award

  • Brendan Ryan (Bantam A) - Hat Trick Award

  • Shane Sweeney (Bantam A) - Hat Trick Award

  • Nick Poulin (Bantam A) - Playmaker Award

  • Benjamin DiAngelo (Squirt B) – Playmaker Award

  • Charlie Wood (Squirt B) - Hat Trick Award

  • Griffin Manske (Squirt B) – Hat Trick Award

  • Sam Mackowiak (PeeWee B) - Hat Trick Award

  • Aidan Ragusa (PeeWee B) - Playmaker Award

  • Jack Ouellette (Squirt B) - Playmaker Award

  • Dante DiLegge (Squirt A1) – Zero Award

  • Bryce Mastriano (Squirt A1) - Playmaker Award

  • John Montesanto (Squirt A) – Playmaker Award

  • Alex Rodriguez (Squirt A) - Hat Trick Award

  • Aidan Ragusa (PeeWee B) - Hat Trick Award

  • Ben Gilbert (Squirt B) - Hat Trick Award

  • Johnny Castilline (Squirt B) - Hat Trick Award

  • Johnny Castilline (Squirt B) - Playmaker Award

  • Zachary Marcucci (Squirt B) – Hat Trick Award

  • Connor Keaney (PeeWee A1) - Playmaker Award

  • Dakota Cooper (PeeWee A1) – Playmaker Award

  • Gabe Magriz (PeeWee A1) - Playmaker Award

  • Connor Adams (PeeWee A1) – Hat Trick Award

  • Antonio Nero (PeeWee A1) - Hat Trick Award

  • Kent Mackowiak (Bantam A1) – Playmaker Award

  • Kent Mackowiak (Bantam A1) - Hat Trick Award

  • Alexander Spina (Bantam A1) – Playmaker Award

  • Aidan Stoner (Bantam A1) - Hat Trick Award

  • Liam Grant (Bantam A1) – Playmaker Award

  • Jack Michonski (Bantam A1) - Hat Trick Award

  • Andrew Beauton (Squirt A1) – Hat Trick Award

  • Nico Ciardiello (Squirt A1) - Playmaker Award

  • Danny Vining (Squirt A1) – Hat Trick Award

  • Sam Mackowiak (PeeWee B) - Playmaker Award

  • Griffin Manske (Squirt B) – Playmaker Award

  • Jack Ouellette (Squirt B) - Hat Trick Award

  • Louis Magnuson (Squirt B1) – Zero Award

  • Liam Kelly (Squirt A) - Zero Award

  • James Mascari (Squirt A) – Hat Trick Award

  • Colin Augur (PeeWee A1) - Playmaker Award

  • Gabe Magriz (PeeWee A1) – Hat Trick Award

  • Dakota Cooper (PeeWee A1) - Hat Trick Award

  • Jack Keaney (PeeWee A1) – Zero Award

  • Alex Schiano (PeeWee B) - Zero Award

  • James Cerrato (Squirt B1) – Zero Award

  • Anthony Albino (Squirt B1) - Hat Trick Award

  • Nathan Dean (Squirt B1) – Hat Trick Award

  • Jacob Jansko (Squirt A1) - Zero Award

  • Ben Amarone (Squirt B) – Zero Award

  • Colin Stoddard (Bantam A) - Zero Award

  • Ben Corris (PeeWee A) - Playmaker Award

  • Brennan Cail (PeeWee A) - Hat Trick Award

  • Connor Crowley (PeeWee A) - Zero Award


by posted 09/26/2016
2016/2017 Player Age & Level Guide

Here are the player age and level guidelines for the 2016/2017 season:

Bantams - Birth years 2002 & 2003

PeeWees - Birth years 2004 & 2005

Squirts - Birth years 2006 & 2007

Mites - Birth years 2008 & 2009 (or younger)*

*Players with birth years of 2010 and younger will not be eligible for Mite travel teams. They are eligible for our Mite Development teams. 


by posted 01/27/2015
Calendar is loading...
Recent Results
Link Logos

Gotta Love CT Hockey

EJEPL

Connecticut Crease

MB Sports Training

Hamden Sports

Loading Weather...