America's First Youth Hockey League
Sponsored By:   Get Insured America
/Registration/FamilyAccounts.asp?org=GNHWARRIORS.ORG
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
HEADLINES  Subscribe to Greater New Haven Shoreline Youth Hockey Association RSS news feed.
2019 Midget Programs
04/13/2019
GNH Warriors Split Season Midget Are National Bound The Greater...
Bantam Tryout Results
04/11/2019
2019-2020 Bantam Travel Tryout Results The organization is very...
2019/2020 Player Age & Level Guide
03/30/2019
Here are the player age and level guidelines for the 2018/2019 season: Bantams...
2019-20 Coaching Announcement
02/09/2019
  The Greater New Haven Warriors are proud to announce our...
Warriors Earn Player Awards
09/19/2018
Congratulations - Warriors earn player awards!    Players...
 
2019 Midget Programs

GNH Warriors Split Season Midget Are National Bound

The Greater New Haven Warriors are excited to announce the formation of our 18U Tier 2, 16U Tier 2 and 15U Prep team for the upcoming 2019-20 season.  Each team will practice once a week along with playing a high level 20-25 game schedule that also includes playing in 2-3 in season tournaments. The teams will compete in the CHC Tier 2 with the winners of the CT State tournaments that are moving on to compete in the USA Hockey Tier 2 National Championships.

The Warriors will also continue to offer our high school prep half season teams. These teams will also practice once per week and play 15-20 game season including one tournament.

The Warriors are proud to announce the Coaching Staff for the Split Season Declared teams:

18U – Head Coach Zach Currie Quinnipiac 13’

           Asst Coach Nick Szerbinski Quinnipiac 15’

16U – Head Coach Dennis Mastriano Quinnipiac 95’

          Asst Coach Jesse Kane St Lawrence 98’

15U – Head Coach Bryan Leitch Quinnipiac 09

           Asst Coach Tom Roche Quinnipiac 78’

 

TRYOUTS

TBA

If you have any questions regarding the 15U, 16U, 18U or high school prep please contact the GNH Warriors Director of Hockey Operations Bryan Leitch by email or phone 203-676-5229.

 

by posted 04/13/2019
Bantam Tryout Results

2019-2020 Bantam Travel Tryout Results

The organization is very proud to announce the following teams:  

Bantam A- Head Coach Scott Page

116, 124,126,127, 128, 129, 130, 131, 132, 133, 137, 138, 139, 141, 142, 143, 515, 517

Bantam A1- Head Coach Jimmy O’Brien and Assistant Coach Nick Sczerbinski

117, 118, 119, 120, 121, 122, 123, 125, 134, 135, 136, 140, 144, 145, 516

Commitment day will be Friday, April 12th 6-7 pm when players and their parents/guardians sign their contracts and make a $300 payment in cash or check.

Thank you,

 GNH Board of Directors

 

by posted 04/11/2019
2019/2020 Player Age & Level Guide

Here are the player age and level guidelines for the 2018/2019 season:

Bantams 14U - Birth years 2005 & 2006

PeeWees 12U - Birth years 2007 & 2008

Squirts 10U - Birth years 2009 & 2010

Mites 8U - Birth years 2011 & 2012

 


by posted 03/30/2019
2019-20 Coaching Announcement

 

The Greater New Haven Warriors are proud to announce our coaching staff for the upcoming 2019-20 Season.

 

Bantam A - Scott Page

 

Bantam A1 - Jimmy O'Brien and Nick Szerbinski

 

Peewee A - Bryan Leitch

 

Peewee A1 - Mike Hurley

 

Peewee B - Jason Creatore

 

Squirt A - Craig Funaro

 

Squirt A1 - Bill Conlan

 

Squirt B - Dan Montabana

 

Squirt B1 - Jeff Damato

 

Mite A - Craig Cushing

 

Mite A1 - Jeff Halovatch and Anthony Serio

 

Mite B - TBD

 

All coaching Bio's will be posted to the Warriors website in the coming weeks!

 

Thank You,

GNH Warriors Board of Directors

 

by posted 02/09/2019
Warriors Earn Player Awards

Congratulations - Warriors earn player awards!

  

Players can earn an award for the following:

  • Hat Trick Award - a player scoring 3 goals in one game

  • Playmaker Award - a player with 3 assists in one game

  • Zero Award - a goalie allowing 0 goals, playing a complete game

 

  • Marco Goodmaster (PeeWee A) - Playmaker

  • John Montesanto (PeeWee A) - Playmaker

  • Will Emerson (Squirt B1) - Hat Trick

  • Will Miller (Squirt B1) - Hat Trick

  • Daniel Hooper (Squirt B1) - Zero

  • Cole Hitchcock (Squirt B) - Zero

  • Ben Amarone (PeeWee A) - Zero

  • Michael Matteo (PeeWee A) - Hat Trick

  • Nani Keyes (PeeWee A1) - Hat Trick

  • Benjamin Cruz (Squirt B) - Hat Trick

  • Ben Beilen (Bantam A) - Zero

  • Eli Kurek (Squirt A) - Zero

  • Bryce Mastriano (Squirt A) - Hat Trick

  • John Castiline (Squirt A) - Hat Trick

  • Nico Ciardiello (Squirt A) - Hat Trick

  • Brock Potter (Squirt A) - Playmaker

  • Bryce Mastriano (Squirt A) - Playmaker

  • John Castiline (Squirt A) - Playmaker

  • Nicholas Funaro (Squirt A) - Playmaker

  • Dante DiLegge (Pee Wee A1) - Zero

  • Jack Ouellette (Pee Wee A1) - Hat Trick

  • Lucas Vollono (Bantam A1) - Playmaker

  • Jake Johnson (Bantam A1) - Hat Trick

  • Aidan Geist (Bantam A1) - Zero

  • ​Nico Falcigno (Squirt A1) - Playmaker

  • Jack Neville (Squirt A1) - Playmaker

  • ​Alex Khancherian (Squirt A1) - Hat Trick

  • Xavier Mitchell (Squirt A1) - Hat Trick

  • Nico Falcigno (Squirt A1) - Hat Trick

  • Jack Mastroianni (Squirt A1) - Playmaker

  • Chris Faitsch (Squirt A1) - Zero

  • Cooper Savoy (Pee Wee A) - Hat Trick

  • Jake Pedersen (Pee Wee A) - Hat Trick

  • Nani Keyes (Pee Wee A1) - Playmaker

  • Benjamin DiAngelo (Pee Wee A1) Hat Trick

  • Matthew Gervais (Pee Wee A) Playmaker

  • Bryce Montabana (Pee Wee A1) Hat Trick

  • Danny Vining (Pee Wee A) Playmaker

  • Aidan Geist (Bantam A1) Hat Trick

  • Jake Johnson (Bantam A1) Playmaker

  • Drew Turner (Bantam A1) Playmaker

  • Jack Ford (Peewee A1) Playmaker

  • William Keaney (Peewee A1) Hat Trick

  • Will Sullivan (Bantam A) Playmaker

  • Lucas Gillooly (Squirt B) Hat Trick

  • Luca Dilegge (Squirt B) Hat Trick

  • Benjamin Cruz (Squirt B) Playmaker

  • Alex Philips (Squirt B) Hat Trick

  • Shane Wolfe (Squirt B) Playmaker

  • Zachary Hooper (Squirt B) Playmaker

  • Jack Wellins (Squirt B) Playmaker

  • Will Sullivan (Bantam A) Hat Trick

  • Ben Gilbert (Peewee A1) Hat Trick

  • Liam Kelly (Peewee A) Zero

  • Cam Green (Bantam A1) Hat Trick

  • Will Emerson (Squirt B1) Playmaker

  • Connor Stoner (Peewee A) Hat Trick

  • Brady Martinik (Peewee A) Hat Trick

  • Griffin Manske (Peewee A) Hat Trick

  • Griffin Manske (Peewee A) Playmaker

  • Michael Savo (Peewee A) Playmaker


by posted 09/19/2018
Calendar is loading...
Recent Results
Link Logos

Gotta Love CT Hockey

Connecticut Crease

EJEPL

MB Sports Training

Hamden Sports

Sponsored By
Loading Weather...